Thursday, April 25, 2013

When springtime makes it's way here...

Growing up my mom would take Kim and I (and whatever friends or family wanted to come) to the tulip festival in Skagit Valley every year. I loved it. In fact, I loved it so much that I continued the tradition with my friends, as well drove over to the festival each year. It always made me happy.
I was excited to learn that Utah has it's own little tulip festival here (definitely not as grand as the one in WA), and I decided that I would continue the tradition down here as well. Kim and I took the girls last year, and this year we were joined by Piper and Harper. It was such a great day! The tulips had a late bloom this year, due to winter being so horrid and soooooooo long, so some of the bulbs weren't blooming as well as last year, but it was still so fun and sooooo pretty.
Here is our day in pictures.
look how cute these girls are!



























Piper and I doing an "awkward family photo"


one of my favorite tulips





these pink, orange, yellow tulips are my favorite








Monday, April 22, 2013

Hip Hop Hooray

Yep, just now blogging about Easter. Oh well. better late than never right? This year we hung out with the Wise crew again, and it was just awesome. The weather was perfect for outside stuff. They had the egg hunt, pinata, games, great food, and fun. Q had a blast running around with the kids...and couldn't believe her luck when she found a bunch of snail shells in the garden.  It was a great day.
I was so in love with Q's outfit for the day...and so was she! she couldn't get enough of her gloves and hat. I was going for an modern version of an old school "church oufit" like Keshia Knight Pulliam in "Polly". (anyone else remember that tv movie? cause I was obsessed! true story, I still have it on VHS)


Anyway, I think she was so cute! And the hat and gloves came from the cheap bins at Target, and the dress came from Wal-mart. Yeah me!



The Easter Egg hunt!









The pinata!




The games





I really wish I would have videoed the "pull the tail off the bunny" game, cause it was hilarious. Almost all the girls were crying afterwards cause their tale got pulled off by someone. But I did get a little snippet of the balloon popping one, and it was funny just watching all the girls just run around. 

video

Easter was great! We love the Wise's




Easter morning the Bunny left Q a little basket of fun. Full of candy, coloring paper, and movies. She was so happy!  


Linh introduced Q to Fun Dip and she's been a fan ever since.